Shake your tambourine
"You blow my head open. Of one thing I'm sure...
I do my best for you I do"
Tuesday, December 21, 2004

You win some...
I'm home. WOO! I love Texas. Mom picked me up from the airport and met dad for lunch at Cafe Express. Love their Turkey and Avocado sammich. So good.
Yeah... that's the good news. The bad news...
My bag got left at LaGuardia.

The conversation with the gate agent went like this:
ME: "I think that my bag is lost"
Her: "Where were you travelling from?"
ME: "New York... LaGuardia"
Her: "Oh... yeah... we've been leaving a lot of bags at LaGuardia. Don't worry, we'll find it."

Hmm... seems like they have at least gotten as far as identifying the problem... but they haven't quite made it to the "problem solving" part of the process.

Drat!
I was quite calm about it, though. I mean, as one person put it... bags and clothing are easy to replace. People are not. Very true, my dear... very true. Thankfully, I am home safely. My bag will be delivered to my house, as soon as they find it. lol... And if they don't, I will be sad, 'cause it's a very nice piece of luggage. BUT... looking on the bright side of things... I will at lesat get to go shopping... because I have NO clothing other than what I have on my person.

Ooh... and I'm getting a haircut today. Haven't had one since MARCH! (I know... way too long... unreal, actually)

Gotta run... please say a prayer to the God of Lost Luggage that he (or she) brings my bag to me safely.
Amen.

Frequenting...

An Angel Flying
Night-time-musings
shan:non:par:eil
something food related
Amalah
Snarkywood
Opinionista


Feelin' Creative...

ljc fyi
pink is the new blog
not martha


Reading...

New Moon
Stephanie Meyer

Will revisit:
The Money Book for the Young, Fabulous, & Broke
by Suze Orman
Invisible Man
by Ralph Ellison
Catch 22
by Joseph Heller


Finished...

Twilight
by Stephanie Meyer
Best 'Tween Book EVER!
Little Earthquakes
by Jennifer Weiner
Loved it!
Harry Potter 6
by J.K. Rowling
Can't wait for Book 7!
Diary of a Mad Bride
by Laura Wolf
This one made me feel normal
Middlesex
by Jeffrey Eugenides
AWESOME! AWESOME! AWESOME!
Motorcycle Diaries
by Ernesto Che Guevara
Just OK... not amazing
Fan Man
by William Kotzwinkle
TOO FUNNY, man!
The Life of Pi
by Yann Martel
SO GOOD!


Contemplating...

A Prayer for Owen Meany
by John Irving
The Photograph
by Penelope Lively


Listening...

Eric Hutchinson
DMB
Wilco
American Hi-Fi
phish
Carbon Leaf
Damien Rice
Guster
The Shins
Sarah Mclachlan

Where's Dashboard Confessional?


Archives




Other Stuff...

Powered by Blogger
Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com



design by
may * star